Replace front shocks 73er Imperial

Dirk

New Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
19
Reaction score
7
Location
germany
Hi guys,
I would like to replace the shocks on my 73 Imperial. I got the old one out (cut off). But the new one does not want to go in. I have pressed it together with cable ties, but it is too tight. Track rod and lower rubber stop I have dismantled.
Now I want to loosen the upper control arm. Or does anyone have another idea?
I have loosened the lower nut, but the control arm does not move a bit. Does the upper ball joint have to be loosened?
Thanks, Dirk
a.jpg
 

NY69

Active Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
211
Reaction score
255
Location
NL, NB
I did mine without loosening/ removing anything. Except for the old shock of course.
If it is impossible to to wiggle it in, my first guess would be that you didn't compress the schock far enough.

This is how far I got them compressed:
 
Last edited:

Dirk

New Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
19
Reaction score
7
Location
germany
I did mine without loosening/ removing anything. Except for the old shock of course.
If it is impossible to to wiggle it in, my first guess would be that you didn't compress the schock far enough.

This is how far I got them compressed:
Completely compressed:
20210728_130725.jpg
 

CBODY67

Old Man with a Hat
Joined
Mar 27, 2011
Messages
7,282
Reaction score
4,436
IF you have the lower control arm supported, then the upper bsll joint can probably be loosened. Just remember the SPRING that's attached to the lower control arm!! IT's under tension, which can cause some problems if the lower control arm is not supported and the upper control arm is loosened as it's that upper control arm bumper that limits its range of motion.

Careful!
CBODY67
 

Dirk

New Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
19
Reaction score
7
Location
germany
IF you have the lower control arm supported, then the upper bsll joint can probably be loosened. Just remember the SPRING that's attached to the lower control arm!! IT's under tension, which can cause some problems if the lower control arm is not supported and the upper control arm is loosened as it's that upper control arm bumper that limits its range of motion.

Careful!
CBODY67
I will pay attention. Thanks
 

stubs300

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
3,376
Reaction score
2,934
Location
Free America
Get the other one out without destroying it, if possible. Compress that one and compare it to the new one. Are the the same length? You may not have the correct application for your ride, i.e. To big a shock. Good Luck
 

Mr C

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2012
Messages
4,332
Reaction score
4,144
Location
All over
Last time I went through this, I noticed the new shocks were larger in diameter than the originals...made it a pain.
 

CBODY67

Old Man with a Hat
Joined
Mar 27, 2011
Messages
7,282
Reaction score
4,436
The stock shocks should have a 1" piston, which also relates to their outer case diameter. Which means the HD version of the stock shocks would have stiffer valving in them, rather than the larger piston that is normally in HD shocks, then or now.

How do the case diameters compare between the ones removed and the new shocks you have? Just curious.

Getting the new shocks fully compressed is the key, as hard as that might be to do.

Just some thoughts,
CBODY67
 

live4theking

Old Man with a Hat
Joined
Nov 24, 2014
Messages
11,962
Reaction score
7,969
Location
Rockland; Venango County Pennsylvania
That is quite the the wire tie job you got going on there. :thumbsup:

Mind you I've only done the front shocks on my 68 NYer. They have to go up through a "tube" I'd never be able to get all of those ties cut off. I used one large tie (24") and two smaller ones (6"). The smaller ones I used to attach the large one just under the washer on top and then wrapped the larger one all the way down around the eye on the bottom.

God blessed me in that just as I had them nearly in position the two smaller ties broke and released the large one.
 

Dirk

New Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
19
Reaction score
7
Location
germany
Get the other one out without destroying it, if possible. Compress that one and compare it to the new one. Are the the same length? You may not have the correct application for your ride, i.e. To big a shock. Good Luck
I was able to compress the old one without any problems. But he did not go out, so I cut him off. The length of the old and the new are identical. The new one is even a bit thinner.
 

stubs300

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
3,376
Reaction score
2,934
Location
Free America
I was able to compress the old one without any problems. But he did not go out, so I cut him off. The length of the old and the new are identical. The new one is even a bit thinner.

I don't think the shock is the problem here if that's true. It's sounds more like operator error trying to install it to me! Good Luck
 

Tobias74

Senior Member
FCBO Gold Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2016
Messages
1,191
Reaction score
2,597
Location
PNW, USA
The shock will go in Dirk I did it many times it normally takes 15min old one out and new one in.
You have to remove the rubber bumper stop otherwise you won’t have enough clearance.
Viel Glück
 

Dirk

New Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
19
Reaction score
7
Location
germany
The shock will go in Dirk I did it many times it normally takes 15min old one out and new one in.
You have to remove the rubber bumper stop otherwise you won’t have enough clearance.
Viel Glück
I have found the cause. Some time ago I lowered the car with the torsion bars. Yes, I know. You shouldn't. But I did it and I like it.
This has reduced the distance between upper and lower control arm by a few mm.
Since I had the upper joint ball off now , I took the opportunity to change the balloon seal.
Thanks for your support!

b.jpg
 
Top