69 Fury Dash hatdware to cowl

Wonderwagon

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2014
Messages
808
Reaction score
941
Location
Chicago
The hardware along the top edge along the bottom edge of the windshield are 18-8 sheetmetal screws that are zinc coated? The base or bottom is bolted to the drivers and passenger side using 1/4‐20 x ? What length, that have what type of finish zinc coating or ?. Body assembly manuel has given the type, but only part numbers, so length is a question and finish is a bit murky.

As I recall install it with bolts on the bottom acting as a pivot point, swing up and then drive the screws in. Best done before windshield is set?
 
Take the part numbers and go into the "Standard Parts" section of the Chrysler Parts Manual. That's where the "nuts, bolts, washers" are detailed with engineering drawings, lengths, and such. A part of the parts manual which is often overlooked or not known about. Such sections also exist in GM parts books (but with GM part numbers), too.

FWIW,
CBODY67
 
Take the part numbers and go into the "Standard Parts" section of the Chrysler Parts Manual. That's where the "nuts, bolts, washers" are detailed with engineering drawings, lengths, and such. A part of the parts manual which is often overlooked or not known about. Such sections also exist in GM parts books (but with GM part numbers), too.

FWIW,
CBODY67
My memory was faulty its a 10-24 pn 6022608 SC/WA. My parts cataloge, section 18 only lists from 18-1 through 18-8, is it incomplete? Body section 23 lacks the Fury instrument panel, but the other lines shown do not list mounting hardware. I did not disassemble the car I am finishing the car after the shop closed and didn't properly tag and bag. Any thoughts
 
you can re and re a dash with the windshield in place but it is alot easier when its out.........
 
The hardware along the top edge along the bottom edge of the windshield are 18-8 sheetmetal screws that are zinc coated? The base or bottom is bolted to the drivers and passenger side using 1/4‐20 x ? What length, that have what type of finish zinc coating or ?. Body assembly manuel has given the type, but only part numbers, so length is a question and finish is a bit murky.

As I recall install it with bolts on the bottom acting as a pivot point, swing up and then drive the screws in. Best done before windshield is set?
Bottom is a pivot point both sides. On my 1970 Fury the bolts were 5/16" thread with 1/2" head.

At the top, screws at both ends of each defroster vent, 4 screws total, came out and installed with 5/16" short socket, 1/4" swivel, 1/4" extensions and 1/4" ratchet. Don't know the size of the screws.
 
Bottom is a pivot point both sides. On my 1970 Fury the bolts were 5/16" thread with 1/2" head.

At the top, screws at both ends of each defroster vent, 4 screws total, came out and installed with 5/16" short socket, 1/4" swivel, 1/4" extensions and 1/4" ratchet. Don't know the size of the screws.
To clarify, top 4 screws were hex head, with a silver finish as were the bottom two bolts. Or are the bottom ones the black finish, or interior paint color?
 
To clarify, top 4 screws were hex head, with a silver finish as were the bottom two bolts. Or are the bottom ones the black finish, or interior paint color?
My 4 top screws show no evidence of paint, so I agree with silver.
From the picture below, before I did any work, the 2 bottom bolts match interior color. (Dash is now black)
20171018_121859.jpg
 
Back
Top