66 Newport fuel guage woes

Electrical & Ignition

  1. JEP

    JEP New Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Location:
    Ohio
    I have a 66 Newport, fuel guage dead, found a post on checking pins on back of guage. All three were loose. Removed them and put in suggested, 2mm bolts. Plugged in and guage worked. So I bought the rte solid state limiter and put that in while guage cluster was out. Put all back together and guage doesn’t work, I can hook a potentiometer to it and the guage works. I switched out to old limiter still nothing. I have 12 volts to orange wire, I have 48 ohms reading on blue wire. Very frustrating.
     
  2. CBODY67

    CBODY67 Old Man with a Hat

    Messages:
    6,750
    Likes Received:
    1541
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    For good measure, check the ground strap on the fuel line coming out of the sending unit on the tank. It has to be there and touching both the fuel line and the sending unit outlet nipple for the gauge to work in the car.

    Just a thought,
    CBODY67
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thanks! Thanks! x 1
  3. SPF Required

    SPF Required Active Member

    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    481
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2017
    Location:
    California.
    this is what got my fuel gauge working again. If your strap is missing, strip the ends off of a small section of wire and tape it in place to test the system while you wait for the OEM strap to be delivered.
    Keep us posted!
     
    • Thanks! Thanks! x 1
  4. JEP

    JEP New Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Location:
    Ohio
    I have it grounded from sending unit, to the bolt that holds the fuel line to body, will that work or does it have to be line to line?
     
  5. SPF Required

    SPF Required Active Member

    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    481
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2017
    Location:
    California.
    I did mine from the sending unit to the fuel line.
    060A9F28-D584-4CA8-B681-13E4F6BD437C.jpeg
     
  6. cbarge

    cbarge World Famous Barge in a Budget FCBO Gold Member

    Messages:
    4,454
    Likes Received:
    5001
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Location:
    Kingston Ontario Eh?
    You can do either line to line or
    Ground anywhere to the body near the sending unit.
     
  7. SPF Required

    SPF Required Active Member

    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    481
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2017
    Location:
    California.
    When it comes to electrical, @cbarge is your guy.
     
  8. JEP

    JEP New Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Location:
    Ohio
    Do I need the capacitor on there ?
     
  9. cbarge

    cbarge World Famous Barge in a Budget FCBO Gold Member

    Messages:
    4,454
    Likes Received:
    5001
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Location:
    Kingston Ontario Eh?
    Nope..just a good ground for your wire
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  10. 77newyorker440

    77newyorker440 Active Member

    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    137
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2020
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    I did the same on mine and it worked perfectly, so your ground is likely not the problem
     
  11. John Reddie

    John Reddie Member

    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    42
    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Location:
    MA
     
  12. John Reddie

    John Reddie Member

    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    42
    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Location:
    MA
    I didn't have much luck with the little ground clip. The gauge would work on and off so I eliminated it and took
    a piece of solid copper wire from a piece of Romex house cable and stripped off the insulation on each end. I sanded the surface rust on the metal fuel lines and attached each end of the copper wire to the fuel line with gas line clamps. No more problems with the gauge. I have done this on both of my '67 Furys. John
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. John Kirby

    John Kirby Member

    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    57
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Location:
    Minneapolis , Mn
    if you had a bad ground at the tank you wouldn't have 48 ohms at the gauge. I don't believe that is the problem. The fuel gauge is connected through a rectangular connector located near the ammeter. I have plugged it in incorrectly before. Investigate that connection. The solid stare regulator seems to be working. It worked before reassembling everything. The capacitor shouldn't be needed with it. It was necessary for eliminating noise heard through the radio when the original version would switch on/off.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1